Zoning Permits and other Land Use Application forms can now be viewed and printed for your use from the Website. See them under Regulations.
 


 

TOWN ORGANIZATIONS AND OFFICIALS

 

Updated 2/2/2014 with the assistance of Vera Dinneen, Town Clerk, and Joyce Hart, Administrative Assistant to the First Selectman

Meeting schedule of the Town Agencies for the year 2015

Click here to see the contact information of your State and Federal representatives

Town Hall

26 Pine Street

P.O. Box 97

Cornwall, CT 06753

Click here for the Holiday hours.

Town Office hours: Monday through Thursday 9 to noon and 1 to 4. Closed for lunch from noon to 1.

 

Town Clerk

Vera L. Dinneen '16; 860 672-2709; Fax: 860 672-4069; Office hours: Monday through Thursday, 9 to noon and 1 to 4; email: cwltownclerk@optonline.net

Assistant Town Clerks: Cheryl C. Evans, Jean Jacquier, Kayla Johnson and Karen Nelson

 

Board of Selectmen

First Selectman: Gordon M. Ridgway '15

Selectmen: Heidi L. Kearns '15 and Richard Bramley '15

Administrative Assistant: Joyce Hart: 860 672-4959; Fax: 860 672-4068; email:cwlselectmen@optonline.net

 

Town Treasurer

John Green '15

Finance Officer: Barbara Herbst: 860 672-2707; Office hours: Monday and Thursday 9 to 5 and Tuesday and Wednesday 8:30 to 12:30; email: cwlfinance@optonline.net

 

Tax Collector

Jean Bouteiller '15:  860 672-2705; Office hours: Monday 1 to 4 and Wednesday 9 to noon and 1 to 4; email: cwltaxes@optonline.net Check your tax

Pay your Taxes online
The tax collector is pleased to announce that you can now manage your Cornwall tax accounts with a new online system. You can pay your bills using credit cards or e-checks (some fees apply) at your convenience, 24/7.
Many of your questions can be answered via the FAQ .


 

Assessor

Barbara Bigos: 860 672-2703          JoAnne Dodge - Clerk

Office Hours: Tuesday & Thursday 12:30-3:30 and Wednesday 9:00-3:00

email: cwlassessor@optonline.net

 

Land Use Office

Administrator, Zoning Enforcement Officer and Clerk: Karen Nelson: 860 672-4957;

email: cwlanduse@optonline.net; Office hours: Tuesday and Thursday 9 to noon

 

Social Services

Jill E. Gibbons: 860 672-2603; Fax:(860)672-2677; cwlsocialservices@optonline.net,

Office hours:Mondays:  9:00am - Noon, and 1:00 - 4:00pm
Wednesdays:  9:00am - Noon.

 

Agricultural Advisory Commission

William Dinneen, Jr. Chair

Garrick Dinneen

Denny Frost

Chris Hopkins

Allyn Hurlburt III

Wendy Kennedy

Ted Larson

Marissa Larson

Priscilla Mauro

Gordon Ridgway

Brian Saccardi

Susan Saccardi

Donna Larson

Lynn Scoville

Hunt Williams

 

Animal Control Officers

Brad Hedden: ACO; 860 672-2917; Cell: 860 480-8625

 Jack Malahan: Second Assistant ACO; 860 672-6230; Cell: 860 480-3210

 

Board of Education

Rebecca Hurlburt, Chair '15

David Cadwell '17

Tracy D. Gray '15

Irene Hurlburt '17

Thomas K. Levine, Secretary, '15

Rachel Matsudaira '17

Clerk: Valerie Barber; 860 672-2939 ext. 3

Rep to HVRHS Board

Philip W. Hart '14

 

Board of Finance

William Earl Brecher '15

William Hurlburt '19

Janet Carlson Sanders '19

John LaPorta '15

Celia Senzer '17

J.W. Preston '15 

Alternates: Maureen E. Donahue '15 and Joseph Pryor '15

 

Board of Assessment Appeals

Roger L. Kane, Chair '15

Charles L. Gold '17

Natverlal Patel '15

 

Building Code of Appeals

David Williamson: 860 672-4959

 

Building Official and Demolition Officer

 Paul Prindle: 860 672-0711

Office: Northwest Lumber and Hardware, 44 Kent Rd, Cornwall Bridge; 8:00 to 9:00 a.m.

 

Emergency Management Director

Nevton Dunn, Coordinator; 860 248-3099

Marc D. (Doc) Simont, John Bevans and Terence Burke, Assistants

 

Cornwall Comitee for Seniors

Jane Prentice '14 Chair

Peter Kalmes '16

Mary Dzenutis '16

Margaret Haske '17

Lucy Kling '15

Bob Potter '17

Heather Dinneen '18

 

Conservation Commission

Patrick Mulberry '15 Chair

Joe Markow '14

Heidi Kunnick '16

Ron Hummel '16

Nikolle Lizana '17

CCC Bulletin #1


Cornwall Energy Task Force

Gordon Ridgway

Katherine Freygang

Anne Zinsser

Henry Labalme

Anne Scott

Richard Griggs

Deborah Bennett

Nora Prentice

Nev Dunn

Ira Shapiro

Cornwall Energy Task Force Statement

Resolution

General Notice

 

Cornwall Grange #32 Trust Fund

Bill Dinneen '16

Susan Saccardi '14

Wendy Kennedy '15

 

Cornwall Volunteer Fire Department see Civic Organizations

 

Economic Development Commission

Priscilla Pavel '15

Richard Bramley '16

David Dolinsky '14

Melissa Andrews '15

Mark Hampson '16

 Wendy Kennedy '16

Todd Piker '14

Janet Carlson Sanders '15

David Battistoni ''14

 

Historian

Vacancy

 

Housatonic River Commission

Philip Hart '14

Barton Jones '16

 

Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Agency

Steve Hedden '15, Chair

Adam Fischer '15

William J. Hurlburt '15

Roger Kane '15

Andrew MacDavid '15

Alternates: Debbie Bennett '15 and Jeff Lynch '15

 

Justices of the Peace '17

Kenneth C. Baird

Dave Cadwell

Hendon Chubb

Gordon Scott Cady

Allen G. Herkimer III

Judith A. Herkimer

Nita Colgate

James A. Levy

Margaret Cooley

Pauline Sobotka

Phyllis Nauts

Marie Prentice

Ann M. Schillinger

Julia Mary Scott

Mark Hampson

Lisa Lansing Simont

Barbara S. Yohe

Katherine M. West

Phillip R. West

Carl Hermann

John Miller

Priscilla Pavel

 

Municipal Agent for the Elderly

Jill E. Gibbons: 860 672-2603; Fax:(860)672-2677; cwlsocialservices@optonline.net,

Office hours: Mondays:  9:00am - Noon, and 1:00 - 4:00pm
Wednesdays:  9:00am - Noon.

Food Pantry at Cornwall UCC; Open Tuesday and Thursday 11 to noon

 

Park and Recreation Commission

Patrick Elias '17, Chair

Rocco Botto '15

John Sanders 15'

Anna Utrata Hubbard '17

Erin Hedden '15

Stephen Saccardi '17

Johan Winsser '15

There is a full position vacancy, term ending '15
The two alternate positions are still vacant, terms end in '15

 Director: Rebecca Hurlburt; 860 672-4071

 

Planning and Zoning Commission

David Colbert '19, Chair

Stephen Saccardi '19

Jill Cutler '17

Joseph Marchetti '15

James LaPorta '15

Josh Tyson ' 17

Alternates:  Anna Timell '15, Virginia Potter '19 and Dermot Woods '17

 

Registrars of Voters

Virginia B. Potter '15, Republican: 860 672-6191

Jayne W. Ridgway '15, Democrat: 860 672-0279

 

Sydney M. Kaye Fund Advisory Committee

Lynn Cheney '15

Lynn Scoville '16

Virginia Potter '14

 

Torrington Area Health District Representative

Charles L. Gold: 860 489-0436

 

Zoning Board of Appeals

Donald Bardot '19

Amy Worthington-Cady '17

Nancy Calhoun '15

Priscilla Pavel '17

Ann Schillinger '19

Betty Spence '15

Alternates: Vacancy '16, Fred Scoville III '14 and Joanne Wojtusiak '18

 

Sanitary Transfer Station

Regulations

Furnace Brook Road (Route #4)

Station Operator and Recycling Coordinator: Steve O'Neil: 860 672-4079

Station Attendant: Ted Larson

Hours: Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday 9 to 4:30; Sunday 8 to 11

Please call ahead first before you bring in bulky waste.



Regional Organizations and State Government

CT Governor:  Dannel P. Malloy.  governor.ct.gov

CT Sate Assembly 64th District:  Rep. Roberta Willis.  housedems.ct.gov/willis
Email: Roberta.Willis@cga.ct.gov

CT State Senate 30th District:  Sen. Clark J. Chapin.  ct.senaterepublicans.com
Email: Clark.Chapin@cga.ct.gov

Housatonic River Commission:  Cornwall representatives Philip Hart '14 and Barton Jones'16

State of CT Litchfield Hills Probate District #24:  Judge Diane Blick.  litchfieldprobate.org

Torrington Area Health District:  Tel. 860 489-0436.  Cornwall rep. Charles L. Gold.

 

 

Federal Government

U.S. House of Representatives 5th Congressional District:  Congresswoman Elizabeth Esty.  esty.house.gov

U.S Senate:

Senator Richard Blumenthal.  blumenthal.senate.gov

Senator Chris Murphy.  murphy.senate.gov

U.S. President:  President Barack Obama.  whitehouse.gov