Zoning Permits and other Land Use Application forms can now be viewed and printed for your use from the Website. See them under Regulations.
 


 

TOWN ORGANIZATIONS AND OFFICIALS

 

Updated 08/22/2017 with the assistance of Vera Dinneen, Town Clerk, and Joyce Hart, Administrative Assistant to the First Selectman

Meeting schedule of the Town Agencies for the year 2017

Click here to see the contact information of your State and Federal representatives

Town Hall

26 Pine Street

P.O. Box 97

Cornwall, CT 06753

 

Town Office hours: Monday through Thursday 9 to noon and 1 to 4. Closed for lunch from noon to 1.

 


 

Town Clerk

Vera L. Dinneen '18; 860 672-2709; Fax: 860 672-4069; Office hours: Monday through Thursday, 9 to noon and 1 to 4; email: cwltownclerk@optonline.net

Assistant Town Clerks:  Jennifer Kenniston-Larson, and Karen Nelson

 

Board of Selectmen

First Selectman: Gordon M. Ridgway '17

Selectmen: Heidi L. Kearns '17 and Richard Bramley '17

Administrative Assistant: Joyce Hart: 860 672-4959; Fax: 860 672-4068; email:cwlselectmen@optonline.net

Videos from the BOS meetings.

Town Treasurer

John Green '17

Finance Officer: Barbara Herbst: 860 672-2707; Office hours: Monday and Thursday 9 to 5 and Tuesday and Wednesday 8:30 to 12:30; email: cwlfinance@optonline.net

 

Tax Collector

Jean Bouteiller '17:  860 672-2705; Office hours: Monday 1 to 4 and Wednesday 9 to noon and 1 to 4; email: cwltaxes@optonline.net

Pay your Taxes online
The tax collector is pleased to announce that you can now manage your Cornwall tax accounts with a new online system. You can pay your bills using credit cards or e-checks (some fees apply) at your convenience, 24/7.
Many of your questions can be answered via the FAQ .

 

 

 

Assessor

Barbara Bigos: 860 672-2703          JoAnne Dodge - Associate Assessor

Office Hours: Tuesday & Thursday 12:30-3:30 and Wednesday 9:00-3:00

email: cwlassessor@optonline.net

 

Land Use Office

Administrator, Zoning Enforcement Officer and Clerk: Karen Nelson: 860 672-4957;

email: cwlanduse@optonline.net; Office hours: Tuesday and Thursday 9 to noon

 

Social Services Director

Jane Muir Sellery:  860 672-2603; Fax:(860) 672-2677; 

E-mail: cornwallsocialservices@gmail.com

Office hours: By appointment 

 

Agricultural Advisory Commission

William Dinneen, Jr. Chair

Garrick Dinneen

Chris Hopkins

Allyn Hurlburt III

Wendy Kennedy

Ted Larson

Marissa Larson

Priscilla Mauro

Gordon Ridgway

Brian Saccardi

Susan Saccardi

Donna Larson

Lynn Scoville

Hunt Williams

 

Animal Control Officers

Brad Hedden: ACO; 860 672-2917; Cell: 860 480-8625

 Jack Malahan: Assistant ACO; 860 672-6230; Cell: 860 480-3210

 

Board of Education

David Cadwell '17

Tracy D. Gray '19

Catherine Hosterman '19

Irene Hurlburt '17

Vacancy '19

Rachel Matsudaira '17

Clerk: Anne Kosciusko; 860 672-2939 ext. 3

Rep to HVRHS Board

John E. Sanders '18

 

Board of Finance

William Hurlburt '19

Janet Carlson Sanders '19

Lisa Lansing Simont '21

John LaPorta '121 Chair.

Celia Senzer '17

J.W. Preston '17 

Alternates: Joseph Pryor '17 and Darilyn Woods '17

 

Board of Assessment Appeals

Vacancy '19

Roger L. Kane, Chair '17

Pamela Longwell '17

 

Building Code of Appeals

David Williamson: 860 672-4959

 

Building Official and Demolition Officer

 Paul Prindle: 860 672-0711

Office: Northwest Lumber and Hardware, 26 Kent Rd, Cornwall Bridge; 8:00 to 9:00 a.m.

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 141, Cornwall Bridge, CT 06754

 

Emergency Management Director

Terrence Burke, Coordinator; 860 248-3099

Marc D. (Doc) Simont, John Bevans Assistants

See the Facebook page for uptodate news

Please fill out the form here to be listed either on the Emergency List or on the Cornwall Website Contact List

 

Cornwall Comitee for Seniors

Peter Kalmes '21

Mary Dzenutis '21

Margaret Haske '17

Vacancy '17

Lisa Lansing Simont '19

Roberta Tyson '20

Vacancy '18

 

Conservation Commission

Deborah Bennett '18

Vacancy '19

Vacancy '17

Richard Griggs '19

Patrick Mulberry '18

Vacancy '17

CCC Bulletin #1

 

Cornwall Energy Task Force

 

Gordon Ridgway

Katherine Freygang

Anne Zinsser

Henry Labalme

Anne Scott

Richard Griggs

Deborah Bennett

Nora Prentice

Ira Shapiro

Cornwall Energy Task Force Statement

Resolution

General Notice

 

Cornwall Grange #32 Trust Fund

Debra Tyler '19

Susan Saccardi '17

Wendy Kennedy '18

 

Cornwall Volunteer Fire Department see Civic Organizations

 

Economic Development Commission

Priscilla Pavel '18

Richard Bramley '19

Vacancy '17

Nicholas Stuller '19

Cynthia Matthews von Berg '18

Todd Piker '17

Janet Carlson Sanders '18 Chair.

Kathryn Sandmeyer Ward '18

Richard Sears '17

Jacque Schiller '19

 

Historian

Dorothy Clarke-Wolfe '18

 

Housatonic River Commission

Philip Hart '17

Barton Jones, Alternate '18 

 

Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Agency

Steve Hedden '17, Chair

Adam Fischer '17

William J. Hurlburt '17

Roger Kane '17

Andrew MacDavid '17

Alternates: Debbie Bennett '17 and Peter Demy '17

 

Justices of the Peace '17

Kenneth C. Baird

Dave Cadwell

Gordon Scott Cady

Nita Colgate

Margaret Cooley

Mark Hampson

Allen G. Herkimer III

Judith A. Herkimer

Carl "Zejke" Hermann

Peter Kalmes

Dominique Lasseur

Phyllis Nauts

Priscilla Pavel

Ann M. Schillinger

Julia Mary Scott

Lisa Lansing Simont

Debra Tyler

Katherine M. West

Phillip R. West

Barbara S. Yohe

 

Municipal Agent for the Elderly

Jane Muir Sellery: 860 672-2603; Fax:(860)672-2677; cornwallsocialservices@gmail.com

Office hours: By appointment

Food Pantry at Cornwall UCC; Monday 5:30 - 6:30 pm

Thursday 9:00 - 11:00 am

 

Park and Recreation Commission

Vacancy '17

Rocco Botto '19

John Sanders '19, Chair

Elizabeth Mitchell '17

Kara Collins '17

Stephen Saccardi '17

Thomas Juliano '19

Johan Winsser '19

Erin Hedden, '17 Alternate


One alternate position is still vacant, term ends in '17

 Director: Jennifer Markow; 860 672-4071

 

Planning and Zoning Commission

David Colbert '19, Chair

Stephen Saccardi '19

Jill Cutler '17

Peter Kalmes '21

James LaPorta '21

Anna Timell '17

Alternates:  Virginia Potter '19 and Vacancy '17, Benjamin Gray, Jr. '21

 

Registrars of Voters

Register Online to Vote

 

 

 

Register online to vote

Download a mail-in voter registration card

Visit the Voter Registration Lookup website to verify your registration information

Other helpful voter information from the Connecticut Secretary of State website

Cara Y. Weigold '19, Republican: 860 672-6183

Jayne W. Ridgway '19, Democrat: 860 672-0279

 

Sydney M. Kaye Fund Advisory Committee

Lynn Cheney '15

Lynn Scoville '19

Virginia Potter '17

 

Torrington Area Health District Representative

Tom Juliano '19       860 489-0436

 

Zoning Board of Appeals

Donald Bardot '19 Chair.

Amy Worthington-Cady '17

Nancy Calhoun '21

Priscilla Pavel '17

Ann Schillinger '19

Betty Spence '21

Alternates: Vacancy '16, Fred Scoville III '20 and Joanne Wojtusiak '18

 

Sanitary Transfer Station

Swap Shop

Regulations

Furnace Brook Road (Route #4)

Station Operator and Recycling Coordinator: Steve O'Neil: 860 672-4079

Station Attendant: Ted Larson

Hours: Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday 9 to 4:30; Sunday 8 to 11

Please call ahead first before you bring in bulky waste.



Regional Organizations and State Government

CT Governor:  Dannel P. Malloy.  governor.ct.gov

CT Sate Assembly 64th District:  Rep. Brian M. Ohler.  

CT State Senate 30th District:  Sen. Craig A. Miner.  

Housatonic River Commission:  Cornwall representatives Philip Hart '17 and Barton Jones'18

State of CT Litchfield Hills Probate District #24:  Judge Diane Blick.  litchfieldprobate.org

Torrington Area Health District:  Tel. 860 489-0436.  Cornwall rep. Tom Juliano.

 

 

Federal Government

U.S. House of Representatives 5th Congressional District:  Congresswoman Elizabeth Esty.  esty.house.gov

U.S Senate:

Senator Richard Blumenthal.  blumenthal.senate.gov

Senator Chris Murphy.  murphy.senate.gov

U.S. President:  President Donald Trump  whitehouse.gov